Check out the 2019 GRAMMY nominees who’ve played Levitt stages!

(Left to Right) Top Row: Gregory Porter, Wood & Wire, COASTCITY, Cedric Burnside, Monsieur Periné; Middle Row: Victor Wainwright (above), Seun Kuti (below), Orrin Evans, Maren Morris, Brothers Osborne, Cha Wa (above), Bombino (below); Bottom Row: Lucy Kalantari, Danielle Nicole, Elio Villafranca, Los Texmaniacs, Tim Kubart

(Left to Right) Top Row: Gregory Porter, Wood & Wire, COASTCITY, Cedric Burnside, Monsieur Periné; Middle Row: Victor Wainwright (above), Seun Kuti (below), Orrin Evans, Maren Morris, Brothers Osborne, Cha Wa (above), Bombino (below); Bottom Row: Lucy Kalantari, Danielle Nicole, Elio Villafranca, Los Texmaniacs, Tim Kubart

Earlier this morning, The Recording Academy announced the full list of nominees for the 2019 GRAMMY Awards—and we’re thrilled to share that 17 past performers at permanent Levitt venues and Levitt AMP sites have received nominations! Spanning Latin, pop, country, jazz, children’s music and more, the incredible talent of these performers has captured the attention of critics and audiences around the country. Included on the list is the first-ever Record of The Year contender with the phenomenal Maren Morris, who’s also competing for five other awards!

Maren Morris | Levitt Pavilion Arlington (2009)
Record of The Year, “The Middle”
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance, “The Middle”
Best Country Solo Performance, “Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters”
Best Country Duo/Group Performance, “Dear Hate”
Best Country Song, “Dear Hate”

Brothers Osborne | Levitt AMP Denison (2015)
Best Country Duo/Group Performance, “Shoot Me Straight”
Best Country Album, Port Saint Joe

Orrin Evans’ Captain Black Big Band | Levitt AMP Trenton (2015)
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album, Presence

Elio Villafranca | Levitt Pavilion SteelStacks (2011)
Best Latin Jazz Album, Cinque

COASTCITY | Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles (2018)
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album, COASTCITY

Los Texmaniacs| Levitt Pavilion Arlington (2017, 2015, 2012), Levitt AMP Charlottesville (2016)
Best Regional Mexican Music Album, Cruzando Borders

Wood & Wire| Levitt Pavilion SteelStacks (2015)
Best Bluegrass Album, North of Despair

Cedric Burnside | Levitt Shell Memphis (2016, 2014, 2013, 2012), Levitt Pavilion SteelStacks (2016), Levitt AMP New Albany (2016), Levitt AMP Cleveland (2016), Levitt AMP Hattiesburg (2017)
Best Traditional Blues Album, Benton County Relic

Danielle Nicole | Levitt AMP Denison (2016)
Best Contemporary Blues Album, Cry No More

Victor Wainwright | Levitt Shell Memphis (2015)
Best Contemporary Blues Album, Victor Wainwright and The Train

Cha Wa | Levitt Shell Memphis (2015)
Best Regional Roots Music Album, Spyboy

Bombino | Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles (2011)
Best World Music Album, Deran

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 | Levitt Shell Memphis (2015)
Best World Music Album, Black Times

Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats | Levitt Pavilion Westport (2018)
Best Children’s Album, All The Sounds

Tim Kubart |Levitt Pavilion Westport (2018, 2017, 2016)
Best Children’s Album, Building Blocks

Gregory Porter |Levitt Shell Memphis (2012)
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album, Nat “King” Cole & Me

Monsieur Periné |Levitt Pavilion Los Angeles (2012)
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album, Encanto Tropical

The 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards will take place at the Staples Center in Los Angeles on February 10, 2019. Click here to read the full list of nominees.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *